Skip to main content
City Clerk
THE CITY OF DULUTH, MINNESOTA

11/6/2018 General Election

 

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS 

Precinct Report
Voter Turnout
SUMMARY REPORT        Saint Louis County, MN
Run Date:11/07/18     State General
RUN TIME:12:05 AM     November 6, 2018

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,252
           BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .01

          U.S. Senator 6yr
          Vote for Up to  1
           Jim Newberger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,801   22.76
           Amy Klobuchar (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,563   73.29
           Dennis Schuller (LMN)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,149    2.67
           Paula M Overby (MGP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       523    1.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .06

          U.S. Senator 2yr
          Vote for Up to  1
           Karin Housley (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,504   26.82
           Tina Smith (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,223   68.12
           Sarah Wellington (LMN) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,800    4.20
           Jerry Trooien (UNA) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       329     .77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .10

          U.S. Representative DISTRICT 8
          Vote for Up to  1
           Pete Stauber (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,769   29.65
           Joe Radinovich (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,220   65.53
           Ray Skip Sandman (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .     2,043    4.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33     .08

          State Representative DISTRICT 3B
          Vote for Up to  1
           Keith MacDonald (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,240   34.23
           Mary Murphy (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,380   65.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .08

          State Representative DISTRICT 7A
          Vote for Up to  1
           Dana Krivogorsky (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     5,439   26.19
           Jennifer Schultz (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .    15,300   73.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .14

          State Representative DISTRICT 7B
          Vote for Up to  1
           Caroline Burley (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,965   28.00
           Liz Olson (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,739   71.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .16

          Gov. and Lt. Gov.
          Vote for Up to  1
           Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom (REP).    11,687   27.24
           Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan (DFL)  .  .    29,447   68.62
           Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzba (GLC)    1,315    3.06
           Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor (LBW).  .       436    1.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26     .06

          Secretary of State
          Vote for Up to  1
           John Howe (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,714   27.96
           Steve Simon (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,556   68.15
           William Denney (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,594    3.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35     .08

          State Auditor
          Vote for Up to  1
           Pam Myhra (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,563   27.45
           Julie Blaha (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,964   64.01
           Michael Ford (LMN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,694    6.40
           Chris Dock (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       873    2.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .07

          Attorney General
          Vote for Up to  1
           Doug Wardlow (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,233   28.88
           Keith Ellison (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,556   65.04
           Noah M. Johnson (GLC)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,500    5.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        76     .18

          County Commissioner DISTRICT 1
          Vote for Up to  1
           James Booth.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,621   38.58
           Frank Jewell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,286   60.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70     .58

          County Auditor Treasurer
          Vote for Up to  1
           Brandon Larson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,675   30.66
           Nancy Nilsen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,942   68.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       200     .57

          County Sheriff
          Vote for Up to  1
           Ross Litman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,045   98.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       524    1.56

          County Attorney
          Vote for Up to  1
           Mark S. Rubin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,893   98.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       359    1.08

          South SWCD Sup 2
          Vote for Up to  1
           Marcia Stromgren .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,853   98.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       334    1.04

          South SWCD Sup 3
          Vote for Up to  1
           Albert Moline .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,415   99.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262     .83

          South SWCD Sup 5
          Vote for Up to  1
           Debra L. Taylor  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,597   99.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       252     .79

          Sch Brd Mmbr NO. 704 (PROCTOR)
          Vote for Up to  4
           Larry Shelton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       366   16.75
           Louise Lind.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203    9.29
           Margaret D. Taylor  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       179    8.19
           Joe Ward.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       397   18.17
           Kelly A. Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       254   11.62
           Amy Pocrnich  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       293   13.41
           James Robert Hanson .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135    6.18
           Lynn M Peterson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       342   15.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .73

          Question 1 NO. 709 (DULUTH)
          Vote for Up to  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,283   73.65
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,476   26.35

          Question 2 NO. 709 (DULUTH)
          Vote for Up to  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,889   55.58
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,497   44.42

          Question 3 NO. 709 (DULUTH)
          Vote for Up to  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,716   50.28
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,493   49.72

          Chief Justice - Supreme Court
          Vote for Up to  1
           Lorie Skjerven Gildea  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,205   99.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242     .79

          Assoc. Just. 2 - Supreme Court
          Vote for Up to  1
           Michelle MacDonald  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,183   37.36
           Margaret Chutich .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,306   62.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       125     .38

          Assoc. Just. 1 - Supreme Court
          Vote for Up to  1
           Barry Anderson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,124   99.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       221     .75

          Assoc. Just. 5 - Supreme Court
          Vote for Up to  1
           Anne McKeig.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,081   99.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       207     .71

          Judge 2 - Court of Appeals
          Vote for Up to  1
           Anthony L. Brown .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,285   28.65
           Lucinda Ellen Jesson.  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,990   70.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       131     .40

          Judge 4 - Court of Appeals
          Vote for Up to  1
           Tracy Smith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,222   99.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       215     .73

          Judge 6 - Court of Appeals
          Vote for Up to  1
           Renee L. Worke.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,143   99.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       223     .76

          Judge 7 - Court of Appeals
          Vote for Up to  1
           Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.  .  .  .  .  .    29,085   99.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231     .79

          Judge 12 - Court of Appeals
          Vote for Up to  1
           Diane Bratvold.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,143   99.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       209     .71

          Judge 14 - Court of Appeals
          Vote for Up to  1
           James B. Florey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,156   99.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229     .78

          Judge 5 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Michelle M. Anderson.  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,151   99.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198     .67

          Judge 6 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Dale O. Harris.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,199   99.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       218     .74

          Judge 8 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Shaun R. Floerke .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,007   99.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       245     .81

          Judge 10 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Mark M. Starr .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,750   99.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       233     .80

          Judge 16 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Jill A. Eichenwald  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,262   99.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       225     .76

 


    

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Duluth, 411 West First Street, Duluth, Minnesota 55802
©2019 City of Duluth, Minnesota. All Rights Reserved | Disclaimers | Contact the City | Sitemap
Follow the City of Duluth City Facebook Page City's Twitter Feed City Youtube Channel