City Clerk
THE CITY OF DULUTH, MINNESOTA

November 8, 2016 General Election Unofficial Results

              UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

 SUMMARY REPORT        Unofficial Results

Run Date:11/08/16     State General - Duluth, MN
RUN TIME:11:10 PM     November 8, 2016

Precinct Results

Voter Turnout (Duluth Precincts Only)

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 34) .  .  .  .  .        34  100.00
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    48,794

          President and Vice-President
          Vote for Up to  1
           Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pen (REP)   14,764   30.49
           Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine (DFL).  .    28,845   59.58
           Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley (CON).       131     .27
           Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. (LMN)      243     .50
           Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart (SWP) .        28     .06
           Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins (GRN) .  .     1,090    2.25
           "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente and Mic (ADP)       35     .07
           Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson (IND).       653    1.35
           Gary Johnson and William Weld (LIB).  .     2,104    4.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       523    1.08

          U.S. Representative DISTRICT 8
          Vote for Up to  1
           Stewart Mills (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,490   32.30
           Rick Nolan (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,345   67.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       116     .24

          State Senator DISTRICT 3
          Vote for Up to  1
           Jennifer L. Havlick (REP) .  .  .  .  .     1,552   39.19
           Thomas (Tom) Bakk (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .     2,399   60.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .23

          State Senator DISTRICT 7
          Vote for Up to  1
           Donna Bergstrom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,470   34.25
           Erik Simonson (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,677   65.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106     .25

          State Representative DISTRICT 3B
          Vote for Up to  1
           Timothy Brandon (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,528   38.18
           Mary Murphy (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,466   61.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .20

          State Representative DISTRICT 7A
          Vote for Up to  1
           Dylan C. Raddant (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,678   29.42
           Jennifer Schultz (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .    15,956   70.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64     .28

          State Representative DISTRICT 7B
          Vote for Up to  1
           Cody Barringer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,641   28.92
           Liz Olson (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,824   70.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40     .21

          Constitutional Amendment ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,959   81.42
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,663   18.58

          County Commissioner DISTRICT 2
          Vote for Up to  1
           Patrick Boyle .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,368   66.10
           Linda Ross Sellner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,713   33.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92     .65

          County Commissioner DISTRICT 3
          Vote for Up to  1
           Beth Olson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,761   56.83
           Jay Fosle  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,863   42.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32     .23

          South SWCD Supervisor D1
          Vote for Up to  1
           Mike Lindgren .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,311   98.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       420    1.18

          South SWCD Supervisor D4
          Vote for Up to  1
           David T. Davis.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,994   98.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       412    1.16

          Sch Brd Mmbr NO. 704 (PROCTOR)
          Vote for Up to  3
           Vance Okstad  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       338   17.41
           Kris Bryant.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       327   16.85
           Jennifer McDonald.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       504   25.97
           James Hanson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       260   13.40
           Brian Billman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       319   16.43
           Robert L. Hedburg.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       182    9.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .57

          Assoc. Just. 6 - Supreme Court ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Natalie Hudson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,995   64.51
           Michelle L. MacDonald  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,572   35.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177     .46

          Judge 5 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Louise Dovre Bjorkman  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,340   99.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       314     .96

          Judge 8 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Denise D. Reilly .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,949   99.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       281     .87

          Judge 11 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Michelle A. Larkin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,976   99.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       256     .79

          Judge 13 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Randolph W. Peterson.  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,668   99.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       272     .85

          Judge 14 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Larry Stauber Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,574   98.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       352    1.07

          Judge 16 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Peter M. Reyes, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,568   99.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       271     .85

          Judge 17 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Matthew E. Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,542   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       260     .82

          Judge 18 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Heidi Schellhas  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,649   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       261     .82

          Judge 19 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          Vote for Up to  1
           Francis Connolly .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,520   99.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       268     .84

          Judge 2 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Terrence M. Aronson .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,576   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262     .82

          Judge 11 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Mike Cuzzo .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,209   99.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       277     .85

          Judge 13 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Theresa M. Neo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,708   99.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       287     .90

          Judge 14 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Mark A. Munger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,660   99.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       324     .98

          Judge 15 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          Vote for Up to  1
           Leslie E. Beiers .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,825   99.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       285     .89

 

Jeff Cox
City Clerk
City Hall, Room 330
411 West First Street
Duluth, MN 55802
218-730-5500

[  CONTACT  ]

Office Hours:
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Monday - Friday
Except Holidays

City of Duluth, 411 West First Street, Duluth, Minnesota 55802
©2017 City of Duluth, Minnesota. All Rights Reserved | Disclaimers | Contact the City | Sitemap
Follow the City of Duluth City Facebook Page City's Twitter Feed City Youtube Channel