City Clerk
THE CITY OF DULUTH, MINNESOTA

11/4/2014 Unofficial State General Election Results

SUMMARY REPORT        DULUTH, MINNESOTA
RUN DATE:11/04/14     STATE GENERAL
RUN TIME:10:37 PM     NOVEMBER 4, 2014

PRECINCT RESULTS

SUMMARY GROUP RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT
                                                       VOTES PERCENT
            PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 34) .  .  .  .  .        34  100.00
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,123
 
          U.S. Senator
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           STEVE CARLSON (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       486    1.52
           MIKE MCFADDEN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,984   28.05
           AL FRANKEN (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,013   68.74
           HEATHER JOHNSON (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       523    1.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .06
 
          U.S. Representative DISTRICT 8
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           STEWART MILLS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,555   32.99
           RICK NOLAN (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,840   62.01
           RAY SKIP SANDMAN (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,575    4.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .08
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 3B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           WADE K. FREMLING (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       938   35.56
           MARY MURPHY (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,695   64.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .19
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 7A
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           BECKY HALL (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,175   33.28
           JENNIFER SCHULTZ (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .     9,658   62.11
           KRISTINE OSBAKKEN (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .       694    4.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23     .15
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 7B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TRAVIS SILVERS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,803   28.64
           ERIK SIMONSON (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,435   71.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .32
 
          Gov. and Lt. Gov. ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE (IND) .       772    2.42
           JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE (REP) .  .     9,107   28.54
           MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH (DFL).  .  .    20,986   65.78
           CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK (LIB).  .       334    1.05
           CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS (GRS)  .       686    2.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .06
 
          Secretary of State ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           BOB HELLAND (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,297    4.18
           DAN SEVERSON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,384   30.22
           STEVE SIMON (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,545   62.95
           BOB ODDEN (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       791    2.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .10
 
          State Auditor ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           PATRICK DEAN (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       938    3.02
           RANDY GILBERT (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,550   27.53
           REBECCA OTTO (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,603   63.11
           KEEGAN IVERSEN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       556    1.79
           JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER (GRS)  .  .  .  .     1,382    4.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33     .11
 
          Attorney General ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           BRANDAN BORGOS (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .       525    1.68
           SCOTT NEWMAN (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,241   26.36
           LORI SWANSON (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,995   63.97
           ANDY DAWKINS (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       715    2.29
           MARY O'CONNOR (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       494    1.58
           DAN R. VACEK (LMN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,268    4.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .06
 
          County Commissioner DISTRICT 1
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           FRANK JEWELL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,159   58.99
           JIM BOOTH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,524   40.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62     .71
 
          Co. Aud. - Treas. ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DONALD DICKLICH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,161   98.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       316    1.29
 
          County Sheriff ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           ROSS LITMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,317   98.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       359    1.45
 
          County Attorney ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MARK S. RUBIN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,743   98.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       307    1.23
 
          South SWCD Supervisor D2
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           KERRY M. LEIDER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,816   40.07
           MARCIA E. STROMGREN .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,436   58.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       248    1.01
 
          South SWCD Supervisor D3
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           ALBERT MOLINE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,029   98.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       274    1.23
 
          South SWCD Supervisor D5
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DEBRA L. TAYLOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,052   98.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       253    1.13
 
          Sch Brd Mmbr NO. 704 (PROCTOR)
          VOTE FOR UP TO  4
           JOSEPH CHARLES WARD .  .  .  .  .  .  .       369   23.75
           MARGARET D. TAYLOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       358   23.04
           LARRY SHELTON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       462   29.73
           LOUISE LIND.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       358   23.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .45
 
          Associate Justice 2 - Supreme Court ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JOHN HANCOCK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,978   35.33
           WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT  .  .  .  .  .    16,346   64.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86     .34
 
          Associate Justice 3 - Supreme Court ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MICHELLE L. MACDONALD  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,792   43.31
           DAVID LILLEHAUG  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,042   56.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83     .33
 
          Judge 1 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JOHN R. RODENBERG.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,907   98.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       223    1.06
 
          Judge 3 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           CAROL A. HOOTEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,793   99.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203     .97
 
          Judge 4 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JOHN P. SMITH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,647   99.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       206     .99
 
          Judge 9 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MICHAEL KIRK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,609   98.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       210    1.01
 
          Judge 10 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           EDWARD J. CLEARY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,621   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       195     .94
 
          Judge 12 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MARGARET CHUTICH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,708   99.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       195     .93
 
          Judge 15 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           KEVIN G. ROSS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,574   99.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       191     .92
 
          Judge 1 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAVID E. ACKERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,696   99.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198     .95
 
          Judge 3 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           ROBERT MACAULAY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,670   99.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       192     .92
 
          Judge 4 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAVID M. JOHNSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,797   99.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       200     .95
 
          Judge 7 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI.  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,804   99.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       183     .87
 
          Judge 9 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           ERIC HYLDEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,109   99.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       208     .98
 
          Judge 12 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           SALLY L. TARNOWSKI  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,568   98.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       236    1.08

Jeff Cox
City Clerk
City Hall, Room 330
411 West First Street
Duluth, MN 55802
218-730-5500

[  CONTACT  ]

Office Hours:
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Monday - Friday
Except Holidays

City of Duluth, 411 West First Street, Duluth, Minnesota 55802
©2017 City of Duluth, Minnesota. All Rights Reserved | Disclaimers | Contact the City | Sitemap
Follow the City of Duluth City Facebook Page City's Twitter Feed City Youtube Channel