SUMMARY REPORT           DULUTH MINNESOTA              UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:11/07/12     STATE GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:10:30 AM        NOVEMBER 6, 2012
 
PRECINCT RESULTS
VOTER TURNOUT

STATE ELECTION RESULTS

 
 
                                                       VOTES PERCENT
 
           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 34) .  .  .  .  .        34  100.00
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    50,212
 
          President and Vice-President
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN (REP) .  .  .    14,842   29.71
           BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN (DFL).  .  .    33,660   67.37
           GARY JOHNSON AND JIM GRAY (LIB) .  .  .       654    1.31
           JAMES HARRIS AND MAURA DELUCA (SWP).  .        10     .02
           VIRGIL GOODE AND JIM CLYMER (CON)  .  .        68     .14
           DEAN MORSTAD AND JOSH FRANKE-HYLAN (CGT)       11     .02
           JILL STEIN AND CHERI HONKALA (GRN) .  .       341     .68
           JIM CARLSON AND GEORGE MCMAHON (GRS)  .        89     .18
           PETA LINDSAY AND YARI OSORIO (SAL) .  .         4     .01
           ROSS C. "ROCKY" ANDERSON AND LUIS (JUS)        29     .06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       253     .51
 
          U.S. Senator
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           STEPHEN WILLIAMS (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .       962    2.00
           KURT BILLS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,908   20.60
           AMY KLOBUCHAR (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,416   75.72
           TIM DAVIS (GRS)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       523    1.09
           MICHAEL CAVLAN (MOP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       208     .43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75     .16
 
          U.S. Representative DISTRICT 8
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           CHIP CRAVAACK (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,323   31.56
           RICHARD NOLAN (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,014   67.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       219     .45
 
          State Senator DISTRICT 3
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JENNIFER HAVLICK (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,484   38.79
           THOMAS (TOM) BAKK (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .     2,328   60.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .37
 
          State Senator DISTRICT 7
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TYLER VERRY (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,621   22.64
           ROGER J. REINERT (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .    32,684   76.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       199     .47
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 3B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           KEITH MACDONALD (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,402   36.18
           MARY MURPHY (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,464   63.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .23
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 7A
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           THERESE BOWER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,302   28.59
           THOMAS HUNTLEY (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,622   70.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       116     .53
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 7B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TRAVIS SILVERS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,345   21.81
           ERIK SIMONSON (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,450   62.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,127   15.70
 
          AMENDMENT 1 ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,279   34.78
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,399   65.22
 
          AMENDMENT 2 ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,462   35.29
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,019   64.71
 
          County Commissioner DISTRICT 2
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           STEVE O'NEIL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,308   53.20
           BECKY HALL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,224   46.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84     .54
 
          County Commissioner DISTRICT 3
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           CHRIS DAHLBERG.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,322   60.23
           DEBBIE ISABELL-NELSON  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,406   39.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88     .64
 
          South SWCD Supervisor D1
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HARTLEY O. SANDSTROM.  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,167   98.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       664    1.91
 
          South SWCD Supervisor D4
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAVID T. DAVIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,916   98.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       604    1.75
 
          Sch Brd Mmbr NO. 704 (PROCTOR)
          VOTE FOR UP TO  3
           JAMES HANSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       439   27.17
           JENNIFER MCDONALD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       621   38.43
           TED PETERSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       550   34.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .37
 
          ISD 704 QUESTION NO. 704 (PROCTOR)
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       685   69.19
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       305   30.81
 
          Chief Justice Supreme Court ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,006   66.60
           DAN GRIFFITH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,311   32.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       228     .61
 
          Associate Justice 1 - Supreme Court ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DEAN BARKLEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,654   34.82
           BARRY ANDERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,455   64.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229     .63
 
          Associate Justice 4 - Supreme Court ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TIM TINGELSTAD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,028   33.61
           DAVID R. STRAS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,508   65.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       249     .70
 
          Judge 6 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           RENEE L. WORKE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,288   98.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       451    1.38
 
          Judge 7 - Court of Appeals ST. LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS.  .  .  .  .  .    31,682   98.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       420    1.31
 
          Judge 5 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JAMES B. FLOREY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,145   98.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       395    1.21
 
          Judge 6 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DALE O. HARRIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,952   98.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       385    1.19
 
          Judge 8 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           SHAUN R. FLOERKE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,535   98.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       399    1.18
 
          Judge 10 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MARK M. STARR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,809   98.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       441    1.37