SUMMARY REPORT         UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE: 11/02/10     DULUTH MN GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME: 10:51 PM     NOVEMBER 2, 2010
PRECINCT SUMMARY

VOTER TURNOUT

                                                       VOTES PERCENT
 
           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 36) .  .  .  .  .        36  100.00
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,409
 
          U.S. Representative DISTRICT 8
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TIMOTHY OLSON (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       811    2.44
           CHIP CRAVAACK (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,826   35.61
           JAMES L. OBERSTAR (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .    20,371   61.34
           RICHARD (GEORGE) BURTON (CON).  .  .  .       176     .53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26     .08
 
          State Senator DISTRICT 6
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JENNIFER HAVLICK (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     2,068   37.23
           THOMAS (TOM) BAKK (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .     3,479   62.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .14
 
          State Senator DISTRICT 7
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           RILLA DEBOT OPELT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     7,268   27.05
           ROGER J. REINERT (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .    19,545   72.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60     .22
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 6B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           KEITH MACDONALD (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,120   37.74
           MARY MURPHY (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,492   62.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .09
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 7A
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           CARINDA HORTON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,469   35.08
           THOMAS HUNTLEY (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,080   64.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41     .26
 
          State Representative DISTRICT 7B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TONY SALLS (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,230   10.99
           TRAVIS SILVERS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,475   22.11
           KERRY GAUTHIER (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,470   66.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .16
 
          Gov. and Lt. Gov. SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TOM HORNER AND JAMES A. MULDER (IND)  .     3,063    9.22
           TOM EMMER AND ANNETTE T. MEEKS (REP)  .     8,765   26.40
           MARK DAYTON AND YVONNE PRETTNER SO (DFL)   20,868   62.84
           FARHEEN HAKEEM AND DAN DITTMANN (GRN) .       173     .52
           LINDA S. ENO AND HOWARD B. HANSON (RES)        44     .13
           CHRIS WRIGHT AND EDWIN H. ENGELMAN (GRS)      123     .37
           KEN PENTEL AND ERIN WALLACE (ECO)  .  .       142     .43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .09
 
          Secretary of State SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JUAL CARLSON (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,634    5.10
           DAN SEVERSON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,857   30.79
           MARK RITCHIE (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,486   63.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39     .12
 
          State Auditor SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           PATRICIA "PAT" ANDERSON (REP).  .  .  .    11,077   34.92
           REBECCA OTTO (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,527   58.41
           ANNIE YOUNG (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,207    3.81
           KENNY KALLIGHER (GRS)  .  .  .  .  .  .       872    2.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37     .12
 
          Attorney General SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           BILL DAHN (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,318    4.12
           CHRIS BARDEN (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,921   27.90
           LORI SWANSON (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,409   66.95
           DAVID J. HOCH (RES) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       270     .84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61     .19
 
          County Commissioner DISTRICT 1
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           FRANK JEWELL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,424   68.84
           DENNIS E FINK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,854   30.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54     .58
 
          County Auditor SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DONALD DICKLICH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,350   98.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       364    1.47
 
          County Sheriff SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           ROSS LITMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,717   98.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       355    1.42
 
          County Attorney SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MELANIE FORD  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,613   44.63
           MARK RUBIN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,783   55.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108     .35
 
          South SWCD Supervisor District 2
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MARCIA STROMGREN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,071   98.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       320    1.37
 
          South SWCD Supervisor District 3
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           ALBERT L. MOLINE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,372   98.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283    1.25
 
          South SWCD Supervisor District 5
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JOHN PASTOR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,216   40.92
           DEBRA L. TAYLOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,078   58.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       228    1.01
 
          School Board Member NO. 704 (PROCTOR)
          VOTE FOR UP TO  4
           JAMES HANSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       272   16.26
           LOUISE LIND.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       324   19.37
           MARGARET D. TAYLOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       294   17.57
           LIZ ASANOVICH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       332   19.84
           LARRY SHELTON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       447   26.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .24
 
          ISD 709 QUESTION 1 NO. 709 (DULUTH)
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,354   36.43
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,064   63.57
 
          Associate Justice 2 - Supreme Court SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HELEN MEYER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,995   70.47
           GREG WERSAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,458   29.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82     .32
 
          Associate Justice 6 - Supreme Court SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           ALAN C. PAGE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,892   73.39
           TIM TINGELSTAD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,147   26.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64     .24
 
          Associate Justice 5 - Supreme Court SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           CHRISTOPHER DIETZEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,121   98.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       244    1.14
 
          Judge 13 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           RANDOLPH W. PETERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,809   65.41
           ROXANN KLUGMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,266   34.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94     .39
 
          Judge 14 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAN GRIFFITH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,254   31.19
           LARRY STAUBER JR..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,127   68.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84     .32
 
          Judge 2 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           NATALIE E. HUDSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,242   99.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       212     .99
 
          Judge 3 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAVID MINGE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,061   99.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       213    1.00
 
          Judge 4 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT  .  .  .  .  .    21,037   98.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       214    1.01
 
          Judge 5 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           LOUISE DOVRE BJORKMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,899   99.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       210     .99
 
          Judge 11 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MICHELLE A. LARKIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,029   99.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       207     .97
 
          Judge 17 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MATTHEW E. JOHNSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,795   98.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       227    1.08
 
          Judge 18 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HEIDI SCHELLHAS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,795   99.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204     .97
 
          Judge 19 - Court of Appeals SAINT LOUIS COUNTY
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           FRANCIS CONNOLLY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,729   99.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203     .97
 
          Judge 11 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TIMOTHY A. COSTLEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,834   32.48
           MIKE CUZZO .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,218   66.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       143     .53
 
          Judge 2 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TERRENCE M. ARONSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,827   98.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       214    1.02
 
          Judge 13 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HEATHER L. SWEETLAND.  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,070   98.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       252    1.13
 
          Judge 14 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MARK MUNGER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,141   98.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       249    1.11
 
          Judge 16 6TH DISTRICT COURT
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JOHN E. DESANTO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,807   99.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224     .9