Unofficial Results - 11/2/2004

VOTER TURNOUT
PRECINCT SUMMARY

SUMMARY REPORT    

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

GENERAL ELECTION

DULUTH MN - 11/2/2004

RUN DATE:11/03/04 01:58 AM

                                                     VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 36) .  .  .  .  .        36  100.00

          President and Vice President
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           COBB\LAMARCHE (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107     .20
           BUSH\CHENEY (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,463   31.48
           KERRY\EDWARDS (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,177   67.26
           VAN AUKEN\LAWRENCE (SEP)  .  .  .  .  .        16     .03
           CALERO\HAWKINS (SWP).  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .02
           HARENS\RYAN (CHF).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46     .09
           NADER\CAMEJO (BET)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       315     .60
           PEROUTKA\BALDWIN (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .05
           BADNARIK\CAMPAGNA (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .        86     .16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51     .10

          U.S. Representative, Dist 8
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           VAN PRESLEY (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,455    4.86
           MARK GROETTUM (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,030   21.85
           JAMES L. OBERSTAR (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .    36,956   73.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .09

          State Representative, Dist 6B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DALE BRODIN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,271   28.83
           MARY MURPHY (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,598   71.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .11

          State Representative, Dist 7A
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           STEVE PETERSON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,677   34.00
           THOMAS  HUNTLEY (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,863   65.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .19

          State Representative, Dist 7B
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TIMOTHY S MARCZAK (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     4,259   22.43
           MIKE JAROS (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,677   77.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .26

          County Commissioner, Dist 1
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DENNIS E. FINK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,906   52.67
           CHARLOTTE VANVACTOR .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,997   46.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107     .71

          County Commissioner, Dist 2
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           "FAY" JOANNE FAY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,128   48.90
           STEVE O'NEIL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,437   50.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57     .34

          County Commissioner, Dist 3
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           BILL KRON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,998   98.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140    1.15

          County Commissioner, Dist 5
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           BRIAN LANDSTROM  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       625   38.51
           PEG SWEENEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       991   61.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .43

          South Soil & Water Consv, Dist 1
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HARTLEY SANDSTROM.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,799   98.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       492    1.36

          South Soil & Water Consv, Dist 4
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAVID T. DAVIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,225   98.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       432    1.21

          DULUTH QUESTION
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,183   46.20
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,994   53.80

          ISD 704 School Board Member
          VOTE FOR UP TO  3
           LOUISE LIND.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       533   26.64
           KEVIN MAKI .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       495   24.74
           BOB SILVERNESS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       508   25.39
           PAUL SNEIDE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       463   23.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .10

          Associate Justice 6
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TIM TINGELSTAD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,009   24.06
           ALAN C. PAGE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,440   75.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       143     .34

          Associate Justice 2
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HELEN MEYER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,595   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       327     .94

          Associate Justice 5
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           SAM HANSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,855   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       280     .82

          Judge 3, Court of Appeals
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAVID MINGE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,092   64.71
           PAUL ELLIOT ROSS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,986   34.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       150     .40

          Judge 14, Court of Appeals
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DANIEL L. GRIFFITH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,104   32.84
           R. A. RANDALL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,610   66.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142     .39

          Judge 2, Court of Appeals
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           NATALIE E. HUDSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,893   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       279     .82

          Judge 4, Court of Appeals
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           WILHELMINA WRIGHT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,678   99.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       296     .87

          Judge 13, Court of Appeals
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           RANDOLPH W. PETERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,628   99.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       265     .78

          Judge 6, 6th Dist
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           GERALD C MARTIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,036   70.38
           JOHN STEVEN LIND .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,087   29.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135     .33

          Judge 2, 6th Dist
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           TERRENCE M. ARONSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,473   99.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       289     .86

          Judge 9, 6th Dist
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           JOHN T. OSWALD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,033   99.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       315     .89

          Judge 11, 6th Dist
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           KENNETH A. SANDVIK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,582   99.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       304     .90

          Judge 12, 6th Dist
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           DAVID P. SULLIVAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,870   99.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       282     .83

          Judge 13, 6th Dist
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           HEATHER L. SWEETLAND.  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,786   98.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       369    1.05

          Judge 14, 6th Dist
          VOTE FOR UP TO  1
           MARK MUNGER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,840   98.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       359    1.02