UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

 

                                      CITY OF DULUTH

                                      STATE GENERAL ELECTION

                                      NOVEMBER 7, 2000

RUN DATE:11/07/00 11:31 PM
PRECINCT SUMMARY



                                                              

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %

 PRECINCTS COUNTED: 42 OF 42

 

U.S. PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT

 PHILLIPS\FRAZIER (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .         38     .08        

 GORE\LIEBERMAN (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,362   60.70    

 BUSH\CHENEY (R  ).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,082   31.24    

 HARRIS\TROWE (SWP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         17     .04    

 BUCHANAN\FOSTER (RPM)  .  .  .  .  .  .        276     .61    

 HAGELIN\GOLDHABER (RP ).  .  .  .  .  .         28     .06        

 BROWNE\OLIVIER (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .         79     .18        

 NADER\LADUKE (GP )  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,118    6.92     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         77     .17        



UNITED STATES SENATOR

 DAVID SWAN (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        133     .30       

 JAMES (JIM) GIBSON (I  )  .  .  .  .  .      1,530    3.44     

 MARK DAYTON (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     28,322   63.72    

 ROD GRAMS (R  )  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,535   30.45    

 REBECCA ELLIS (SWP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        215     .48       

 ERIK D. PAKIESER (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .        131     .29       

 DAVID DANIELS (GRP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        550    1.24       

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         29     .07       



UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 8

 JAMES L. OBERSTAR (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .     33,658   76.76    

 BOB LEMEN (R  )  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,848   17.90     

 MIKE DARLING (I  )  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,236    5.10    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        107     .24
STATE SENATOR, DIST 6

 DOUGLAS J. "DOUG" JOHNSON (DFL) .  .  .      7,071   61.28     

 HARRY R WELTY (R  ) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,411   38.23     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         57     .49        



STATE SENATOR, DIST 7

 DAVY "DIESEL DAVE" JONES (CON)  .  .  .      3,661   12.17     

 SAM G. SOLON (DFL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,174   87.02    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        242     .80       



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 6B

 THOMAS HUNTLEY (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,076   70.82     

 BERNIE PISTNER (R  ).  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,268   28.66     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         60     .53        



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 7A

 DALE SWAPINSKI (DFL).  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,549   74.62    

 ALLAN KEHR (R  ) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,883   25.09     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         45     .29        



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 7B

 MIKE JAROS (DFL) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,163   72.74    

 LARRY LOWNIE (R  )  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,095   26.68     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         88     .57        



COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DIST 1

 DENNIS FINK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,099   57.52     

 WILL MATTSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,150   41.73     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         93     .75       



COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DIST 3

 BILL KRON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,249   98.34    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        190    1.66       



SOUTH SOIL & WATER, DIST 1

 HARTLEY SANDSTROM.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,063   97.81    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        673    2.19       



SOUTH SOIL & WATER, DIST 3

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,492  100.00     



SOUTH SOIL & WATER, DIST 4

 DAVID T. DAVIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,204   55.67    

 GEORGE E. HOST.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,618   42.54    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        489    1.79       





CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT

 KATHLEEN A. BLATZ.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     28,224   77.74    

 BURTON RANDALL HANSON  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,870   21.68     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        212     .58       



ASSOCIATE JUSTICE 1 SUPREME COURT

 GREG CARLSON WERSAL .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,775   22.20     

 JAMES H. GILBERT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,035   77.19    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        215     .61       



ASSOCIATE JUSTICE 2 SUPREME COURT

 JOAN E LANCASTER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     24,078   69.61    

 JOHN HANCOCK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,323   29.85    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        187     .54       



ASSOCIATE JUSTICE 4 SUPREME COURT

 TOM STRAHAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,604   25.54     

 RUSSELL A. ANDERSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .     24,857   73.80    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        222     .66       



JUDGE 6 - COURT OF APPEALS

 JAMES C. HARTEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,191   98.48    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        466    1.52       



JUDGE 7 - COURT OF APPEALS

 JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOK .  .  .  .  .  .     30,183   98.53    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        450    1.47       



JUDGE 11 - COURT OF APPEALS

 BARRY ANDERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     29,896   98.70    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        395    1.30       



JUDGE 12 - COURT OF APPEALS

 GORDON W. SHUMAKER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,352   71.97    

 DAVID O N JOHNSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,866   27.33     

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        228     .70       



JUDGE 5 - 6TH DISTRICT COURT

 JAMES B. FLOREY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     29,539   98.65    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        405    1.35
JUDGE 10 - 6TH DISTRICT COURT

 JEFFRY S. RANTALA.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     29,645   98.62    

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        415    1.38